Saturday, January 26, 2008

Update on list....

I have been able to cross a few things off the list! Feels great!! My closet is done :-) Lots of clothes gone (and I still feel like I have too many clothes!) but it looks much better and there is definintly more room.....
I tackled the boys' room yesterday and it is a HUGE relief to get rid of stuff!!! Three bags of trash (old toys, broken toys, little toys that I stepped on while cleaning) and about 6 large boxes worth of toys, stuffed animals, and clothes packed away for use elsewhere! Busting down Izeah's old crib was a huge pain in the ass and I totally left that job for John :-) That crib has been put together for over 7 years!! I have also officially decided that stuffed animals are the devil's work too. Those darn things have NO use. Maybe comfort for sleeping for Izeah so I did keep some but most are pointless and I just spend too much time picking the damn things up!
Also, I have a friend whose a contractor working on the structural damage in the house.... it's turning into a HUGE headache! See, when Ryan redid the bathroom, he cut a main floor joist to run the plumbing for the new tub.... at the time it probably seemed like a good idea because the plumbing had to be run but now, it's gotten worse. I had my friend come look at it. You see, there is a hole in my ceiling in the kitchen directly below and you can see the joist...... BAD NEWS NOW:
The joist was a double joist (very important structural piece). At first we thought if we tear down the ceiling in the kitchen, we can simply jack that part up, replace the joist and redrywall the ceiling.... sounds easy right? NOT SO MUCH. That joist is the supporting joist for ALL the bathroom cross joists!!!! So it's not my bathtub that's weighing it down and making the joist sag..... it's the ENTIRE bathroom that could come crashing through over time......All the floor in the bathroom is being supported by a joist that is slowly losing a battle of supporting all that weight with the cut that was made..... So we still could replace that joist but in comes PROBLEM 2:
The plumbing is still in the way! Which means.... to replace that joist, it looks like the entire bathroom may have to be redone again!!!!!! Doesn't look like the tub can be in that spot. CRAP!!!!!
SOOOOOO...... it has suddenly turned into a PHASE project. We will be ripping out the ceiling in the kitchen FIRST and ONLY for now..... We have to rip it out to see the full extent of the damage from underneath, and to try and look at the plumbing problem..... then my friend and I will have to figure out what step to take next.
GOD BLESS OLD HOUSES!!!!!!!!! (that was very sarcastic so you know) One thing always turns into about 5! Now I have a headache again but I'm gonna try to keep smiling :-)

3 comments:

3 moons and the sea said...

yeah, kinda hard to take a relaxing bath when you know you could go crashing through the floor!!

Anonymous said...

Joints get old just like human joints?!?! :) Sorry there is so much to be done to fix your house up but you have made some progress on your list! YEAH!!!!

johndengler said...

Everytime I take a shower there now, I'm going to wear a bathing suit...just so when the day comes when I do go crashing through the ceiling into the kitchen, landing on the sink with a fork in my butt, wet, and soapy...no one will find me there naked...like that one time I fell out of the shower. :)