Friday, May 23, 2008

Week at a glance....

I have absolutely no writing skills right now.... Life is just coming at me faster then I can keep up right now :-) I just have to share a few glimpses from the week I've had......



Sunday Morning (bout 8ish):

Kayla: "Dana! The boys are throwing stuff out of their bedroom window!"

I slowly open my eyes knowing this is gonna be a bad thing..... I wander into Izeah's room and realize that him and Zane opened up the bottom of the window (which they are NOT allowed to do cause the screen is ripped in the corner) and discover they threw out everything from Zak's bed: stuffed animals, toys, webkinz password, and best of all, his piggy bank which shattered on the roof top and down to the ground spreading glass and coins everywhere.

So they both got a swat on the toosh (these are reserved for when they do something unacceptable, like play out the second story window per say....). Then I wander downstairs where they took the liberty of throwing toys all over the living/dining room, and into the kitchen where they opened up cereal/yogurts/snacks and had a grand ole party.... now they are grounded to their beds until further notice! I swear they had to have been up since 5:30! Damn they are sneaky little farts!

Monday evening:
Ok, bad mom here I am.... the day was busy and I didn't have time to cook a good dinner before boyscouts so I opted for McDonalds (which is now considered a treat in this house.....). So I order a 20 piece chicken nugget for the boys to divide up (happy meals are just silly).
Now two things here.... One, I always run into some very unintelligent individuals in fast food places. It irritates the hell out of me because children are not being taught simple things (like COUNTING) anymore! I once got in a fight with a girl at the drive thru who couldn't count back change..... (and after about 20 minutes of showing her how to count back money to prove I was right and that she owed me another 5 bucks I really feel confident in the prior statement) Two, I'm a counter.... if it's at the ATM or the drive thru, I always check what I receive....
So any way, I open the 2 10 pieces, and yep, 17. Not 20. Now I'm irritated. Not even to the fact that I really NEEDED the 3 nuggets but just irritated with stupidity or lazyness, you pick. So I march back in (keep in mind I have 3 babies who are hungry as all get out), I tell the manager, who actually sits there and RECOUNTS them (because apparently I wanted to haul the kids in for a lie) and then she laughs about it and goes to get the 3 other nuggets..... AAARRGGHHHH.


Wednesday......
I was helping John out at camp with a group and I REALLY had to pee.... I had my phone in my back pocket of my pants. I even checked to make sure it was in there tightly before I dropped pants to pee. *Fast forward* Done peeing, I'm pulling up my pants and "KURPLUNK"...... Yeah, that's the sound your phone makes dropping into the toilet that you just peed in..... CRAP. So I graciously (I'm a nurse, I can do this) reach in and grab my phone, knowing I should just flush the damn thing cause of course it's ruined. It's broke as all get out so I run over to Verizon only to find out I have 2 WEEKS left before I can renew my 2 year contract and get a new phone. SO do I have insurance? Sure, but I'm not shelling out 50 bucks for a phone I hate that I get to trade in in 2 short weeks..... and I CAN renew now but I have to wave my 100 dollar credit on a new phone...... NONE of these options are anything I would do so I'm about ready to throw a two year old temper tantrum when another sales associate appears out of the blue and offers me a loaner phone for the next 2-3 weeks :-) Thank God that story ended happily :-)


Thursday.....


We decide that we are going down to my mom's this weekend but there's a catch :-) My mom needs help butchering her meat chickens this weekend..... I have done this once before and although it is a bit bloody, I learned from hard work that I should respect what I am eating.... SO I inform John about this thinking to myself, "He LOVES chicken..... I bet he would help (cause most guys like this kind of stuff) and maybe we can take a chicken home or something".... yeah right! I totally got a response to the tune of, "but chickens are our friends!" Now, I love you babe with all of my heart but we must justify a few things here :-) My mom's chickens are raised for eating (they are not egg layers). They are also not massed produced like the ones we buy in the grocery store (i.e. healthier for us to eat). Plus, you LOVE chicken!


So in conclusion, John will possibly watch while I try to help my mom (hell, I may even get a little sqeamish, it's been years since I did it before), and the chickens will get butchered and we are eating chicken sunday night for dinner (as I say that John is throwing up a little bit in his mouth :-)

Today.....

I finally have someone interested in my Saturn for sale, who wants to come see it, test drive it this afternoon..... I go out to start it (mind you we just charged the battery a month ago) and yep, it's dead again..... guess there will be no test driving today!
Oh yeah, and I went mushroom hunting for the last time last night with Anne and Tami, and now my legs are itching..... I'm afraid to look! I've never had poison ivy before so lets just hope it's dry skin :-)

K........... I feel a bit better. I'm sure that's not all of this beautiful week, those are just the highlights I remember :-) So the kids, John and I are off to do the chicken thing and have a relaxing weekind at my mom's rural little piece of heaven. :-)

4 comments:

A Twinkling In Time said...

What a nice week in review. And you're checking on me! If I'd have known what kind of week you were having I'd have suggested we meet somewhere in the middle to just chill out together;) Have fun at your Mom's this weekend with your chicken "friends":)

ChiTown Girl said...

I'm sitting here spitting at my computer cuz I'm laughing! I'm not laughing AT you, I swear! You did make me feel better about my really crappy week, so thank you!

ChiTown Girl said...

Did John survive Chicken Weekend? I'm dying to hear how it went!!

3 moons and the sea said...

phew...what a week! I know how that is! looking forward to an update (pictures) on the chicken thing.